Patchouli essential oil medicinal uses

The plant and leaf is described in ancient texts, but not the extraction of patchouli oil. This oil works great for people suffering from depression. Although its scientific name is pogostemon cablin, this perennial herb is more commonly known as stink weed, pucha pot, or putchapat. Patchouli symbolic meaning and wicca thrive on news. One of the easiest ways to use patchouli is for aromatherapy. There are many varieties of cedar trees found around the world. The big surprise is that none of those historical medicinal uses involved the essential oil. Patchouli oil is commonly used in aromatherapy because of its depressant remedying properties. Patchouli essential oil is said to treat kapha deficit and aggravation of vata and pitta. A member of the mint family, the most commonly used portions of the plant are the dried. Though modern research does suggest that most potential benefits of this plant are probably due to whats inside it.

How patchouli is effective for various diseases is listed in repertory format. Spiritual and magical uses of patchouli original products. Spicy, exotic aroma with earthy undertones history. Patchouli is said to be both a stimulant and antidepressant, and can be used to induce relaxation. The uses for patchouli essential oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal and odorous to cosmetic. Patchouli essential oil is steam distilled from the dried leaves of the plant and its color varies from amber to reddish brown. The aroma of patchouli oil can work wonders on the mind and it also possesses calming and sedative qualities that can help you through periods of stress, anxiety or panic. Its many forms include oils, gels, lotions, soaps, shampoos, and sprays, to name a few suggestions for homemade products. Are you feeling blue, lonely or generally stressed out, then patchouli oil may well be worth a try.

Spiritual and magical uses of patchouli patchouli essential. Patchouli is produced in india, malaysia, and paraguay description. Formerly used in the east to scent linen and clothing, some essential oils users choose to wear patchouli on their skin as a perfume. Patchouli can be described foremost as highly intense and sweet in its aroma, along with its spicy, earthy, slightly smoky, musky combination. Uses, benefits, cures, side effects, nutrients in patchouli. Patchouli alcohol c15h26o, a naturally occurring tricyclic sesquiterpene, is the critically biological active constituent among the patchouli oil extracted from patchouli and usually used as a pivotal chemical marker compound for the assessments in quality control of pogostemonis herba and patchouli oil in china 11. Patchouli essential oil is a type of essential oil commonly used in aromatherapy. For a grounding effect add 12 drops to the palm of your hand, cup over the nose and mouth, and breathe.

In spite of the extensive patchouli oil uses, tcm wise it shouldnt be used in the cases of yin deficiency with blood dryness, fire excess from yin deficiency, and constipation due to excessive pathogen. Patchouli essential oil is not intended for ingestion. Patchouli oil blends well with other essential oils. Patchouli essential oil young living essential oils. In fact, patchouli has been known to prevent female. Patchouli essential oil uses and benefits aromaweb.

The major ayurvedic health benefits of patchouli essential oil are. It has a strong earthy smell that improves with age and was a common fragrance in the 1960s for those who believed in free love. Try plant therapys patchouli essential oil to help with wrinkles and scars, or diffuse it to reduce nervous tension. Patchouli, sometimes called the scent of the sixties, has a musky, earthy, exotic aroma. With so many names comes many uses, and patchoulis potent aroma is what makes it a hot commodity. Patchouli pogostemon cablin, huo xiang chinese herbs healing. Combine with vetiver and apply to the bottoms of feet to help calm emotions. Names of patchouli in various languages of the world are also given. Sourced from the leaves of the pogostemon cablin plant a perennial herb native to tropical regions of asia, patchouli essential oil is said to offer a variety of health benefits. The patchouli plant is well known for its medicinal and spiritual uses. The oil is extracted by steam distillation of dried leaves. Patchouli patchouli essential oil patchouli oil uses. Used as a popular base note in perfumes, patchouli oil is a timetested remedy for relieving stress, depression, and sexual anxiety as well.

One of the main medicinal uses for patchouli oil is to treat fevers. Jun 18, 2017 when using the oil as a spray, a few drops can be added to water. May 10, 2019 final thoughts about patchouli essential oil. Jan 26, 2020 health benefits of patchouli essential oil. The following article will help you learn more about patchouli essential oil, and its many other great uses and benefits. Besides its wonderful smell, there are many other fantastic uses and health benefits of patchouli essential oil. In spite of the extensive patchouli oil uses, tcm wise it shouldnt be used in the cases of yin deficiency with blood dryness, fire excess from yin deficiency, and. When using the oil as a spray, a few drops can be added to water. Jan 08, 2019 cedarwood essential oil is a substance derived from the needles, leaves, bark, and berries of cedar trees.

Patchouli oil has a rich muskysweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell. I use patchouli oil in skin care applications, emotionally in diffuser blends, romantically in sensual blends, spiritually at times for meditation, and in making natural personal fragrances. Always choose quality patchouli essential oil from reputable suppliers. Moreover, chinese silk traders used its dried leaves during the 18 th century to repel moths away from their treasured cloths. These oils include bergamot, clary sage, geranium, lavender and myrrh. Patchouli essential oil the complete uses and benefits guide. Patchouli oil has been used by the cosmetic industry for decades and it has been used for health and beauty for centuries in countries like china and japan. Patchouli is a popular scent and has been used for centuries. That is why patchouli essential oil is so frequently used in. In its native malaysia, it was once used as a medicinal treatment. Patchouli essential oil has often been associated with the hippie era due to its rich, earthy, and grounding fragrance.

Because there are so many uses for patchouli essential oil, this product definitely gives you a real bang for your buck. Patchouli oil acts as an aphrodisiac and is a traditional ingredient in love. Applied topically, the oil is not only a potent antidote for skin infections like staphcandida, but can take care of acne and dandruff too. The benefits of patchouli essential oil verywell health. Patchouli essential oil uses, benefits, properties and. Mar 26, 2019 patchouli oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant, a type of aromatic herb in order to produce patchouli oil, the leaves and stems of the plant are harvested and. Find more information in my article top 5 medicinal uses for tea tree oil. Y ou can use it both internally and topically to treat many common disorders, infections and diseases. It is light yellow to dark brown in color and is a thick oil. Its medicinal properties include the following health benefits. The oil is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves. Patchouli oil has become very popular but effective as a natural skin care treatment.

Spiritually, the plant is used during prayer or meditation. Patchouli essential oil has many uses and offers numerous benefits, despite its aroma being an acquired taste so to speak for some. Its exotic scent brings to mind faroff, magical places, and its often used in ritual workings and in incense and potpourri blends. I hope you enjoy this list of the benefits and uses of patchouli essential oil, perhaps even changing your previous conceptions of it. Today the essential oil is widely used in the fragrance and cosmetic industry and is the base note for many of the worlds leading perfumes. The rich, amber color of patchouli oil, combined with its fragrance and healing properties earned it the name liquid gold. Patchouli essential oil benefits and uses wellness aromas.

Patchouli oil patchouli essential oil essential oil uses medicinal plants aromatherapy herbalism spirituality herbs spotlight. Patchouli oil pogostemon cablin is native to tropical asia and commonly found in indonesia and the philippines. The health benefits of patchouli essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrizant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative, and a tonic substance the insecticidal and insect repellent properties of this oil have been known for many years. But there isnt enough information to know if it is safe when used in larger medicinal amounts.

Peppermint oil uses, benefits, side effects and more dr. Aug 03, 2015 patchouli oil pogostemon cablin is native to tropical asia and commonly found in indonesia and the philippines. As of the writing of this article there is no known patchouli essential oil side effects reported. In ancient history, patchouli oil was literally worth its weight in gold because of its high demand by kings and queens in ancient egypt. Patchouli essential oil uses and benefits patchouli leaves are used for essential oil production via steam distillation, and its pretty purplewhite flowers produce the seeds for regeneration. The patchouli plant is well known for its magical attributes and has long been used for medicinal and spiritual purposes.

Spiritual and magical uses of patchouli the patchouli plant is well known for its medicinal and spiritual uses. It would be impossible to list all of them in the scope of an index page such as this, so here are a variety of the more popular uses. Patchouli oil can also be added to ones washing machine in order to make bed sheets repel insects. Its often used in ritual workings and in incense and potpourri blends. It helps them to get over the feelings of sadness or loss and fills them with new hope. Pregnant or nursing women and young children should not use patchouli oil. Both the leaves and the oil of patchouli have a variety of purposes throughout history.

Patchouli oil is often used to help relieve conditions like dandruff and oily scalps. May 30, 2017 the following article will help you learn more about patchouli essential oil, and its many other great uses and benefits. Cedarwood essential oil benefits, uses, and precautions. T his helps in treating emotional imbalances like depression, stress and anxiety along with numerous skin problems. Patchouli oil benefits, uses and side effects the fusion. Patchouli oil uses and benefits of patchouli essential oil. Sep 05, 2017 patchouli is a plant species from the lamianceae family, which also includes lavender, oregano, and mint. The plant therapy website uses cookies for a variety of reasons. Patchouli essential oil is the substance obtained by steam distillation of the shade dried leaves of pogostemon cablin benth, a plant from lamiaceae family, which is well known for its medicinal and aromatic properties. Patchouli essential oil comes from the leaves of the large evergreen perennial patchouli plant, which is also called pogostemon cablin or pogostemon patchouli. A well known ingredient in perfumes and incense in the. The aroma reduces appetite and helps to relieve headaches, unless the patient doesnt like it.

Diffuse patchouli for a calming, relaxing, and peaceful fragrance. Because of the impact that inhaling patchouli oil has on our hormones, it encourages the release of serotonin and dopamine. For wrinkles consider applying 12 drops of patchouli essential oil to your daily skin care routine, or apply a small dab topically to acne prone areas as desired. Antidepressant, antiinflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, and antifungal. Patchouli oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant, a type of aromatic herb in order to produce patchouli oil, the leaves and stems of the plant are harvested and. Patchouli herb uses, benefits, cures, side effects, nutrients. Jan 31, 2019 patchouli essential oil is the substance obtained by steam distillation of the shade dried leaves of pogostemon cablin benth, a plant from lamiaceae family, which is well known for its medicinal and aromatic properties. Formerly used in the east to scent linen and clothing, some essential oils users choose to wear patchouli on their skin as a.

Patchouli pogostemon cablin, huo xiang chinese herbs. This essential oil may be used topically to improve the appearance of dry skin and is an ideal complement when added to your favorite skin care products. The health benefits of patchouli essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrizant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative, and a tonic substance the insecticidal and insect repellent properties of this oil have been known for many years, particularly as it was used. It is also used in incense, and as an alternative medicine. Dec 30, 2019 patchouli essential oil is said to treat kapha deficit and aggravation of vata and pitta. Cosmetically, the essential oil is a cell rejuvenator and antiseptic that treats a number of skin problems, including eczema and inflamed, cracked, and mature skin. It is a perennial, bushy plant that grows up to 1meter 3 feet high, with a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves, about four inches long and five inches.

There are many ways to use patchouli essential oil. Cedarwood essential oil is a substance derived from the needles, leaves, bark, and berries of cedar trees. Patchouli has a long history of medicinal use in malaysia, china, india, and japan. Culinary and medicinal uses the effects of patchouli have historically been gained through use of the oil, consumption of tea, and smoking.

734 677 876 1417 1371 646 43 900 38 594 1191 1268 994 1331 196 81 748 952 569 368 165 1387 1352 1056 556 1359 764 821 619 1345 948 1303 1370 164 707 644 1444 742 295 1304 1433 238 107